Privacy Policy and Collection Statement

  1. PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Cambridge Clothing Company Ltd (ABN 89 053 750 502) and its associated companies (“we”, “our” or “us”) recognise the trust you are placing in us through your dealings with us. We do everything we can to maintain that trust. Our staff are employed on the basis that they will protect information about you. This is our corporate standard. Under law, your rights to privacy are also protected.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) regulate the handling of personal information, in particular the collection, holding, use and disclosure of personal information.

  1. SCOPE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

Our Privacy Policy sets out our policy in relation to the protection of personal information under the Act and the APPs. Our Privacy Policy applies to our business, including the brand Dom Bagnato.

  1. HOW DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

At times, we are required to collect personal information in the normal course of business. We must collect personal information only by lawful and fair means, and will collect personal information directly from you if it is reasonable or practicable to do so.

We may collect personal information in a number of ways, including without limitation:

  • in person;
  • by email or other written mechanisms;
  • telephone calls (including but not limited to Customer Service lines);
  • through transactions (including but not limited to processing lay-by purchases, accepting customer orders, processing credit card payments, processing cheque payments, arranging product holds, accepting gift voucher payments, processing cash refunds and processing online purchases and payments);
  • through our website (including but not limited to maintaining detailed information on our websites);
  • application forms (including but not limited to job application forms, recording customer accident details, prize application forms);
  • through surveillance cameras;
  • by technology that is used to support communications between us;
  • from third parties, including but not limited to:
    • from past and present employers and referees when conducting reference checks and candidates after completing an interview;
    • through publically available information sources (which may include telephone directories, the internet and social media sites); and
    • direct marketing database providers.

When we collect personal information about you through publicly available information sources, we will manage such information in accordance with the APPs.

Unsolicited personal information is personal information that we receive which we did not solicit. Unless we determine that we could have collected the personal information in line with the APPs or the information is contained within a Commonwealth record, we must destroy the information to ensure it is de-identified.

Much of the personal information that we hold is stored in our Information Record System. Our Information Record System comprises of hard copy files and/or electronic files in our ordinary IT systems. These may include cloud servers or servers of third parties.

Use Of Cookies

We make use of “cookies” on our websites. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our websites. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

  1. WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

We will collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

The type of information that we may collect and hold may depend on your relationship with us (for example, if you are a candidate, customer, supplier or referee). The information we may collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • name and contact details (including but not limited to your street address, email address, phone number, gender, birth date and emergency contact details);
  • occupation, employment history, references, resume and qualifications;
  • medical history;
  • taxation details;
  • banking details (for the purpose of payment or billing);
  • company name (if applicable);
  • business records;
  • opinions;
  • name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • date and time you access our sites;
  • internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our sites; and
  • other information you may supply to us.

We will only collect sensitive information (which includes, but is not limited to, information or an opinion about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences, criminal record, health information or genetic information) where you consent to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

 

  1. WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND/OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect personal information if it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

The main purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information may include, but are not limited to:

  • recruitment functions;
  • assisting in providing services (such as tailoring, dry cleaning and repairing);
  • customising our services and planning product development so that we can provide you with relevant consumer information and notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you across Our Brands;
  • providing value-added services, marketing and remarketing across Our Brands through our websites or other social media channels;
  • training and events;
  • surveys and general research;
  • business relationship management;
  • maintaining client books.

We may also collect, hold, use and/or disclose personal information if you consent or if required or authorised under law. For example, we may be required or authorised to collect your Tax File Number, if you choose to provide it, by the Income Tax Assessment Act 1936 (Cth).

If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to achieve our purposes. For example, if you are a Candidate we may not be able to locate suitable work for you, or if you are a customer we may not be able to provide you with the product or service you are seeking.

Direct Marketing

We may use or disclose personal information (other than sensitive information, unless you have consented to use of sensitive information for this purpose) about you for the purpose of direct marketing.

However, we want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please opt-out by clicking on the “unsubscribe link”/”update our preferences” at the bottom of any of our communications, or by clicking into your account and manage the level of communication which you want to receive from us across Our Brands.

 

  1. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information for any of the purposes for which it was collected, or where we are under a legal duty to do so.

We usually disclose personal information we hold to our directors, officers, employees and other associated companies within our corporate group for business purposes or marketing or remarketing purposes through our websites or other social media channels.

We may also disclose personal information to third parties such as referees and contract service providers or contractors who help us provide services (for example, financial institutions for payment processing, information technology service providers, marketing and communications agencies, printers and distributors of direct marketing material and external business advisers).

Where information is shared with these third parties, we will take steps as are reasonable to ensure that the third parties do not breach the APPs in relation to the information.

Cross-Border Disclosure Of Personal Information

Some of our associated companies with whom we share personal information are likely to be located overseas. Therefore we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

These associated companies will often be subject to privacy and confidentiality obligations dictated by laws in their own jurisdictions. Nevertheless, we will take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information.

The countries in which overseas recipients are likely to be located include New Zealand.

 

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCESS AND CORRECTION

You may request access to your personal information held by us.

You may request that we correct your personal information if it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will take steps as are reasonable to correct the information.

We will respond to such requests within a reasonable period. In some situations, we may refuse to grant you access to and/or correct your personal information. In such situations, we will advise you of the reasons for any refusal and any mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

In order to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you may ask a staff member in store or contact our Privacy Officer in writing.

You may also review, change or delete personal information related to your use of our websites. To access your information, simply sign into your account and click on your name on the top navigational menu - this will take you to "My Profile". If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our Privacy Officer.

If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please update your details online by signing in and visiting “My Profile” and editing the relevant details.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We expect that you will promptly notify us of any changes to your personal information.

 

  1. ANONYMITY

You have the option of using a pseudonym when dealing with us so as not to identify yourself fully to us. Please bear in mind, however, that we will be unable to provide certain services to you unless you disclose your correct identity.

 

  1. SECURITY

We understand the importance of your personal information and we take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take credit card security, personal information and website information extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide secure and safe processes and platforms from which to conduct transactions in store and online.

For our online stores we use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

To ensure you are accessing a secure server, look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window. If it appears, then SSL is active. You can double-check by looking at the URL. If SSL is active, then the first characters of the URL will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http.’ It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer.

Ensure you sign out when you have finished visiting our websites especially if you have accessed the websites from a shared computer.

 

    1. GENERAL

      By completing application forms, providing resumes, visiting our stores and/or using our websites, you are consenting to the collection of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the APPs.

      Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy without notice. You should check our policy regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

       

      1. PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

      If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing.

      All such enquiries or complaints will be taken seriously and handled with impartiality and discretion.

      If you wish to submit a complaint, please provide us with all relevant details such as the date and time of the incident or communication, the circumstances surrounding the event and your concerns about what was said or done. You will also receive an acknowledgment from us within 7 days confirming receipt of your complaint.

      Once you have submitted your complaint we will assess it to determine whether or not you have complained about a privacy issue which is covered by the Act and APPs. If you have complained about something which is not appropriately dealt with under the Act and APPs, we will write to you and explain why we are unable to address your complaint.

      If you have complained about something which the Act and APPs cover, we will thoroughly investigate all aspects of your complaint including ascertaining the relevant facts and what your expectations are for any resolution. During our investigation we may need to seek further information from you as to the nature of or factual circumstances surrounding your complaint. We will provide a response within a reasonable period.

      We will endeavour to respond to you at all times promptly and to offer a practical solution which is consistent with our legal obligations.

       

      1. CONTACT DETAILS

      You can contact the Company and/or the Privacy Officer in the following ways:

      Email address: eddiem@cambridgeclothing.com                                      

      Telephone number: 03 9412 9720

      Address: 37 Smith Street, Fitzroy, VIC 3065